Privacy Policy

Privacy

The Everest understands how important the privacy of your Personal Information is to you. The Everest is committed to the protection of your Personal Information. The Everest will request you provide information only if it is necessary for one or more of its functions. The Everest respects that individuals have the right to know what information it holds about them.

Data security

The Everest will take all reasonable steps to secure personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The information will usually be stored in either hard copy or computer database. Information can only be accessed by staff on a need to know basis. For further information on who is permitted access to your records, please contact the Racing NSW Privacy Officer whose details are listed below.

Access

At any time, you can request access to the information that The Everest holds about you. If you wish to have access to the information held about you, you should contact the Racing NSW Privacy Officer, whose details are listed below.

Personal information

The Everest may ask a person to provide it with certain personal information. Amongst other things, such information may include:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • address
  • telephone numbers
  • occupation

Disclosure

The Everest will not use or disclose your personal information except for any purpose which you would reasonably expect us to use the information. Listed below by are some of the means by which your information may be used and disclosed.

Contractors

On occasion, The Everest will use a third party such as a mailing house to provide a service to it. The Everest will only use contractors that agree to adhere to the National Privacy Principles. Where possible, The Everest will use appropriate security measures to ensure that contractors deal with the information in accordance with any agreements.

Contact Details

For further Information on privacy information, please contact the Racing NSW Privacy Officer whose details are listed below.

Mr. Peter V’landys

Privacy Officer
Racing NSW
Level 7, 51 Druitt St,
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Postal Address: Racing NSW
Level 7, 51 Druitt St,
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Telephone (02) 9551 7556
Facsimile (02) 9551 7501
Email pvlandys@racingnsw.com.au
www.racingnsw.com.au

Complaints

If you have a complaint, The Everest would like to try and resolve it with you first. If you have a complaint please contact our privacy officer whose details are listed above. Then, if you are still not satisfied with our response you should lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are listed below:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Level 8 Piccadilly Tower
133 Castlereagh St
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Postal Address:
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 1042

Phone: (02) 9284 9800
Fax: (02) 9284 9666
Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au
www.privacy.gov.au

 

For full details on how Racing NSW deals with matters concerning privacy and information handling, visit http://www.racingnsw.com.au/privacy-information/.